Blog / Vehicle Comparison

2026 Volkswagen Models by Size

2026 Volkswagen Golf R at Molle Volkswagen in Kansas City

The VW lineup has something for just about everyone, with a varied selection of compacts, crossovers, and SUVs to suit a wide range of lifestyles. But how do you choose which one will be the right size for your family?

Our customers cite a vehicle’s size and dimensions as one of the most important selling points when it’s time to choose which Volkswagen to spend your hard-earned cash on. That’s why we’ve decided to go through all eight currently available vehicles to settle the decision once and for all. Keep reading to find out everything you need to know.

2026 Volkswagen Jetta/Jetta GLI

Starting price: $23,995

Seating capacity: 5

Max head room: 38.5 in (1st row) / 37.2 in (2nd row)

Max leg room: 41.1 in (1st row) / 37.4 in (2nd row)

Max cargo capacity: 14.1 cu ft

The Jetta is VW’s dedicated sedan body style, offering a compact ride that’s easy to drive and highly rated for safety, making it an excellent choice for first-time shoppers and families who want to save money. Speaking of saving money—the Jetta also holds the distinction as the most affordable vehicle in the lineup, with a starting price of well under $25k. Throw in heaps of standard comfort and tech features, as well as up to 40 mpg on the highway, and you have yourself a winning recipe.

2026 Volkswagen Jetta GLI at Molle Volkswagen in Kansas City

2026 Volkswagen Golf GTI/Golf R

Starting price: $34,590

Seating capacity: 5

Max head room: 38.5 in (1st row) / 38.1 in (2nd row)

Max leg room: 41.2 in (1st row) / 35.0 in (2nd row)

Max cargo capacity: 19.9 cu ft (behind 2nd row) / 34.5 cu ft (behind 1st row)

The Golf lineup has been a favorite of speed enthusiasts for years thanks to its peppy standard engine and incredibly tight driving dynamics. The GTI model comes with a turbocharged engine that puts out 241 horsepower and 273 pound-feet of torque, while the more powerful R model cranks out an impressive 328 ponies and 295 pound-feet of torque. No matter which one you choose, you’ll enjoy finely a dialed suspension and a sculpted, aggressive stance that practically begs to be pushed to the max.

2026 Volkswagen Golf GTI at Molle Volkswagen in Kansas City

2026 Volkswagen Taos

Starting price: $26,500

Seating capacity: 5

Max head room: 40.7 in (1st row) / 39.8 in (2nd row)

Max leg room: 40.1 in (1st row) / 37.9 in (2nd row)

Max cargo capacity: 27.9 cu ft (behind 2nd row) / 65.9 cu ft (behind 1st row)

At the intersection of spaciousness and affordability, we find the Taos, Volkswagen’s most affordable SUV. It may also be the smallest in the group, but don’t let its modest dimensions fool you, because it still has plenty of room for seating and storage. It also boasts some truly excellent fuel economy numbers, and its well-appointed cab comes standard with a laundry list of tech features, making it a frontrunner for shoppers near Overland Park who are looking to get the most bang for their buck.

2026 Volkswagen Taos at Molle Volkswagen in Kansas City

2026 Volkswagen ID.4

Starting price: $45,095

Seating capacity: 5

Max head room: 41.1 in (1st row) / 38.4 in (2nd row)

Max leg room: 41.1 in (1st row) / 37.6 in (2nd row)

Max cargo capacity: 30.3 cu ft (behind 2nd row) / 64.2 cu ft (behind 1st row)

As Volkswagen’s flagship electric SUV in the U.S., the ID.4 represents a bold step forward for the lineup. It has up to 291 miles of range on a full charge, so you never have to worry about EV anxiety, and new models come standard with a NACS port, making it compatible with thousands more public chargers across North America. As one of the newest additions to the group, it also comes standard with the latest and greatest in tech features like the 12.9-inch center touch screen and ID.cockpit display.

2026 Volkswagen ID.4 at Molle Volkswagen in Kansas City

2026 Volkswagen Tiguan

Starting price: $30,805

Seating capacity: 5

Max head room: 39.5 in (1st row) / 39.7 in (2nd row)

Max leg room: 40.2 in (1st row) / 40.2 in (2nd row)

Max cargo capacity: 33.8 cu ft (behind 2nd row) / 69.8 cu ft (behind 1st row)

Since its introduction, the Tiguan has become the best-selling VW model in America thanks to its generous interior space and comfort appointments. Since its recent redesign, it’s more kitted out than ever, featuring a new standard infotainment system and futuristic features like the available Plus Speech with AI package that uses ChatGPT to enhance organic voice commands.

2026 Volkswagen Tiguan at Molle Volkswagen in Kansas City

2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport

Starting price: $38,300

Seating capacity: 5

Max head room: 39.4 in (1st row) / 37.8 in (2nd row)

Max leg room: 41.7 in (1st row) / 40.4 in (2nd row)

Max cargo capacity: 40.3 cu ft (behind 2nd row) / 77.6 cu ft (behind 1st row)

The Atlas Cross Sport sits in the Goldilocks zone of interior measurements—its spacious cabin offers more storage and leg room than the Tiguan, but it comes standard with two rows of seating, making for an easy driver that’s still maneuverable on tight city streets. Standard features like wireless phone charging and heated/ventilated front seats keep comfort at a maximum, and its powerful engine plus available 4MOTION® AWD enables some serious adventure potential.

Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport at Molle Volkswagen in Kansas City

2026 Volkswagen Atlas

Starting price: $39,310

Seating capacity: 7

Max head room: 41.3 in (1st row) / 40.4 in (2nd row) / 38.3 in (3rd row)

Max leg room: 41.7 in (1st row) / 37.6 in (2nd row) / 33.7 in (3rd row)

Max cargo capacity: 20.6 cu ft (behind 3rd row) / 55.5 cu ft (behind 2nd row) / 96.6 cu ft (behind 1st row)

For shoppers who want the most space in a gas-powered Volkswagen, the Atlas lives up to its name, with nearly a hundred cubic feet of cargo capacity and three rows of seating for the ultimate midsize family cruiser. Like the Cross Sport, it also boasts some serious power under the hood, and its cabin is remarkably well-stocked with tech and comfort amenities so the whole crew can ride in style.

2026 Volkswagen Atlas at Molle Volkswagen in Kansas City

2026 Volkswagen ID. Buzz

Starting price: $59,995

Seating capacity: 7

Max head room: 42.0 in (1st row) / 42.3 in (2nd row) / 38.7 in (3rd row)

Max leg room: 37.5 in (1st row) / 39.9 in (2nd row) / 42.4 in (3rd row)

Max cargo capacity: 18.6 cu ft (behind 3rd row) / 75.5 cu ft (behind 2nd row) / 145.5 cu ft (behind 1st row)

The much-lauded resurrection of the iconic VW Bus, this time with an all-electric powertrain that has up to 234 miles of range and can charge from 10% to 80% in just 26 minutes. It’s stylish as all get-out, absolutely packed with current-gen tech, and it’s highly customizable, with a completely removable second row and center console so you can switch up the layout on the fly for wherever the road takes you.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the biggest 2026 VW model?

The Volkswagen ID. Buzz is the largest of the bunch, with three standard rows of seating and nearly 150 cubic feet of storage capacity when the third row is removed. The Volkswagen Atlas is the largest gas-powered model and second largest overall.

Which 2026 VW models have three rows?

The Atlas and ID. Buzz come standard with three rows of seating, and all other models have two rows.

Does the 2026 VW Tiguan still have three rows?

Since its redesign, the Tiguan is now exclusively a two-row model, and it can no longer be optioned with three rows like the previous generation could.

Does the 2026 VW Atlas have captain’s chairs?

The Atlas comes standard with second-row bench seats, but upper-level trims can be optioned with captain’s chairs in the middle row.

Which 2026 VW has the highest towing capacity?

The Atlas and Atlas Cross Sport both have a towing capacity of 5,000 pounds, making them the best suited for pulling campers, travel trailers, small boats, and more.

Shop VW Models in Kansas City

Are you still not sure which new Volkswagen is the right size for you? The best way to find out is to check them out and get a feel for them in person. At Molle Volkswagen of Kansas City, we have a wide variety of models to test drive, and our team is happy to work with you to make sure you drive off in the car of your dreams.

Contact us online or call us at 816-941-9500 to get started today.

Posted in:

Related Posts

2026 Volkswagen Taos at Molle Volkswagen in Kansas City

Volkswagen Tiguan vs. Taos: Which is Right for You?

SUVs have dominated the roads of America for decades now, largely because they offer excellent fuel efficiency while also providing ample space for the whole crew, making them ideal for everything from local grocery runs to coast-to-coast journeys. But with dozens upon dozens of options on the menu, how do you pick just one SUV to meet all of your family’s needs? At Molle Volkswagen of Kansas City, we pride ourselves on a stellar selection of vehicles to choose from, including two of our most popular, the 2026 VW Tiguan and 2026 VW Taos. So, which one is right for you? Read on to find out all the details. 2026 VW Tiguan 2026 VW Taos Starting price $30,805 $26,500 Fuel economy 26 mpg city, 34 mpg highway 28 mpg city, 36 mpg highway Max horsepower 268 hp 174 hp Max towing capacity 1,800 lbs N/A Max cargo volume 69.8 cu ft 65.9 cu ft Infotainment screen size 12.9 in 8.0 in AI-assisted voice commands Available Unavailable IQ.DRIVE Yes Yes Volkswagen Tiguan vs. Taos: Price First, let’s talk turkey. Here’s the starting price for each Tiguan and Taos trim: 2026 VW Tiguan S: $30,805 SE: $33,605 SE R-Line Black: $37,245 SE R-Line Turbo: $43,085 2026 VW Taos S: $26,500 SE: $29,260 SE Black: $31,510 SEL: $35,900 While both offer a seriously impressive level of affordability, the Taos has the lowest price point of all Volkswagen SUVs, making it a slightly better choice for shoppers on a tight budget. Volkswagen Tiguan vs. Taos: Fuel Economy Both models are available with either front-wheel drive or 4MOTION® all-wheel drive, and this has a slight effect on fuel economy, with FWD models getting the best overall. The 2026 Tiguan gets up to 26 mpg in the city and 34 mpg on the highway, while the 2026 Taos gets up to 28 mpg in the city and 36 mpg on the highway. Opting for AWD in either model decreases the combined fuel economy by about 3 to 4 mpg on average. Volkswagen Tiguan vs. Taos: Performance Of course, fuel efficiency is just one facet of performance. All Taos models come standard with a 1.5-liter turbocharged 4-cylinder motor, which cranks out 174 horsepower and 184 pound-feet of torque, providing plenty of oomph for highway driving. AWD models also come with Driving Mode Selection with Normal, Sport, and Individual modes. On the other hand, the Tiguan has two available powertrains to choose from. In most models, you’ll find a 2.0-liter turbocharged engine that puts out 201 horsepower and up to 221 pound-feet of torque in AWD models. However, the SEL R-Line Turbo trim gets a beefed-up engine that creates 268 ponies and 258 pound-feet thanks to a larger turbocharger and optimized performance specs. All models also come with Driving Mode Selection as standard, with modes for Normal, Eco, Sport, and Individual. One other important thing to note: the Tiguan is rated to tow up to 1,500 pounds with FWD and 1,800 pounds with AWD. Meanwhile, the Taos is not officially rated for towing. Volkswagen Tiguan vs. Taos: Size and Dimensions The difference in size is one of the most important things to consider when shopping for a new Volkswagen—the Tiguan is notably larger than the Taos, which potentially makes it a better fit for larger families and long road trips. Here’s a side-by-side comparison of their interior dimensions: 2026 VW Tiguan 2026 VW Taos Seating capacity 5 5 Head room (front/rear) 39.5 / 39.7 in 40.7 / 39.8 in Shoulder room (front/rear) 57.0 / 55.7 in 56.5 / 55.2 in Leg room (front/rear) 40.2 / 40.2 in 40.1 / 37.9 in Maximum passenger volume 103.8 cu ft 99.5 cu ft Cargo volume behind rear seats 33.8 cu ft 27.9 cu ft Cargo volume behind front seats 69.8 cu ft 65.9 cu ft The biggest difference between the two is the amount of space in the second row and total cargo volume, with the Tiguan offering much more rear seat leg room and storage space. The three-row Tiguan is also no longer available, leaving the Atlas as the only Volkswagen SUV with a third row. Volkswagen Tiguan vs. Taos: Interior Thanks to their recent redesigns, both the Tiguan and Taos boast remarkably well-equipped interiors and thoroughly modern tech features. All Tiguan models come with a 12.9-inch center touch screen display and a 10.25-inch Digital Cockpit Pro setup, as well as other standard features like wireless App-Connect (Apple CarPlay® and Android Auto™), Bluetooth, voice control, four USB ports, and wireless device charging. Shoppers can also opt for subscription services like in-vehicle Wi-Fi and Plus Speech with AI, which uses ChatGPT to enhance the onboard voice assistant experience. The Taos also comes quite well-stocked for its price point, with a 8-inch floating center touch screen, 8-inch Digital Cockpit, wireless App-Connect, Bluetooth, and two USB ports all standard, plus available upgrades like the larger 10.25 Digital Cockpit Pro, wireless device charging, and Wi-Fi service. Volkswagen Tiguan vs. Taos: Safety Features Both SUVs come with an extensive array of safety systems, plus Volkswagen’s IQ.DRIVE suite of driver assistance systems. Standard features include Adaptive Cruise Control, Travel Assist (semi-automated driving assistance), Front Assist (Forward Collision Warning and Automatic Emergency Braking with Pedestrian Monitoring), Active Blind Spot Monitor, Rear Traffic Alert, Lane Assist (Lane Keeping System), and Emergency Assist (semi-automated vehicle assistance in a medical emergency). Shop VW SUVs for Sale in Kansas City, MO Still not sure which one is the right Volkswagen for you? Pay us a visit at Molle Volkswagen of Kansas City, where we have an excellent selection of new Tiguan and Taos models ready for you to test drive. We also have monthly new vehicle specials and VW lease deals, so no matter which one your pick, you can enjoy an affordable monthly payment. Any questions? Give us a call at 816-941-9500 or contact us online any time.

Volkswagen Tiguan at Molle Volkswagen in Kansas City

Volkswagen Tiguan vs the Nissan Rogue

Comparing two vehicles can be a little tricky, especially when they don’t seem to have much in common, like the Volkswagen Tiguan vs. the Nissan Rogue, for instance. Sure, on paper, they’re both midsize SUVs, and they have similar price points, but that’s sort of where the similarities end—heck, they even originate from opposite sides of the globe. So, they’re different, but one of them has to be better than the other, right? Well, spoiler alert, at Molle Volkswagen of Kansas City, we’re big fans of the Tiguan. Here are just a few reasons why. Volkswagen Tiguan Nissan Rogue 4MOTION all-wheel drive Yes No Rear cargo space 37.6 cu. ft. 36.5 cu. ft. Adaptive cruise control Standard Optional Wireless Apple CarPlay Standard Optional Driving Fun Most people don’t buy a midsize crossover expecting a thrilling ride, but it’s worth mentioning that the Tiguan is a lot of fun to drive thanks to VW’s trademark 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder, which puts out a respectable 184 horsepower and 221 pound-feet of torque. The powertrain is completed by standard front-wheel drive, but the 4MOTION all-wheel drive is also available. In their review of the 2024 Tiguan, Car and Driver noted that it “turns an athletic if not breathtaking performance;” high praise for a family people mover, and almost certainly part of the reason the Tiguan earned their Editor’s Choice award. The Rogue, on the other hand, has a smaller 1.5-liter three-cylinder, which nevertheless manages to make more power, cranking out 201 horses and 225 pound-feet of torque. It also has the option of either front-wheel or all-wheel drive. So, why doesn’t it feel as responsive as the Tiguan? For one, the Rogue’s engine is paired with a notoriously problematic CVT (continuously variable transmission) while the Tiguan has an 8-speed. The VW SUV also has significantly more robust suspension, which helps it achieve a more poised on-road manner when turning at speed, despite marginally less acceleration. To top it off, the Tiguan has a drive mode selector to amp things up even further. Interior Options Perhaps the most essential difference in the Tiguan vs. Rogue debate is the fact that the former is capable of seating seven. Yes, despite its midsize proportions, the VW Tiguan has an available three rows, while the Rogue is only configurable with two. Picking the number of seats in the Tiguan is one of the biggest decisions faced by VW buyers. It’s one of the few vehicles on the market right now that changes layout depending on which drivetrain you’re after. The front-wheel drive version has seven-seats, while choosing all-wheel drive gives you the five-seater. The upshot is that the Tiguan gives you options based on your needs, while the Rogue doesn’t, which is why the Tiguan is the best midsize SUV for folks who want plenty of choice. The five-seater Tiguan also boasts more cargo space than the Rogue. Impressive Features On paper, the Nissan’s infotainment features look a little more impressive. The base model comes with an 8-inch screen compared to the Tiguan’s 6.5-inch, though higher trims of Rogue get a 9-inch screen, while the upgraded Tiguan’s screen measures 8 inches. So, regardless of which version you buy, the Rogue gets slightly more touchscreen real estate. However, the Tiguan comes with much better standard features. The base level Tiguan S has two USB ports, 3 12-volt power outlets, wireless device connection with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and adaptive cruise control with pedestrian detection, all of which are absent in the Rogue S. Upgrading to the top-level Tiguan SEL R-Line gets some added goodies that the Rogue simply can’t compete with, including a premium sound system by Fender, wireless device charging, and a host of added driver assistance features. Speaking of driver assistance and safety, both are outfitted with an impressive array of ADAS. But, the Tiguan gains the edge with better parking assistance features, and a more extensive list of features overall in the lower trims, plus the Volkswagen IQ.DRIVE. The Tiguan also has better safety ratings—for the 2023 model, it was given the Top Safety Pick+ award by the IIHS, whereas the Rogue was not, proving once again that VW makes the safest SUVs for families. The Tiguan: The Best Midsize SUV There are plenty of fine vehicles out there for families looking for a roomy, well-appointed SUV at a great price. However, in our midsize SUV comparison, the VW Tiguan comes out as the clear winner. Don’t just take our word for it, though. Contact us on our website to schedule a test drive and try the Tiguan out for yourself, and while you’re at it, don’t forget to ask us about our Super Specials on new vehicles, including the Volkswagen Tiguan for sale in Kansas City.

Which VW SUV is Right for Your Kansas City Family?

Choosing the right car can feel daunting, and that goes double when you’re trying to pick a vehicle that works for the whole family. There are quite a few factors to consider, including size, seating capacity, gas mileage, safety; it goes without saying that finding a ride that checks all the boxes isn’t always easy. The good news is that our Volkswagen dealership in Kansas City has a wide range of vehicles for every lifestyle, including five different SUVs to choose from. If you’re wondering which one is best for your family, read on. 2026 Volkswagen Taos Starting price: $26,500 Fuel economy: 28 mpg city / 36 mpg hwy Seating capacity: 5 Cargo room: 27.9 cu ft (behind 2nd row) / 65.9 cu ft (behind 1st row) The Taos has a lot going for it: It’s the most affordable Volkswagen SUV in the lineup, and it also gets the best average fuel economy, making it an excellent choice for families looking to max out their savings on a new car. And don’t let its compact size fool you, because it still boasts plenty of space—especially with the back row folded—and the versatile 60/40 split rear seats allow for multiple cargo configurations. Top it off with standard tech features like IQ.DRIVE and an 8-inch center screen with wireless App-Connect®, and you have a winning recipe for groups who don’t need a large vehicle to get the job done. Consider the VW Taos if: You’re trying to keep your spending low You prioritize saving money on fuel You prefer smaller vehicles that are easier to maneuver 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan Starting price: $30,805 Fuel economy: 29 mpg city / 34 mpg hwy Seating capacity: 5 Cargo room: 33.8 cu ft (behind 2nd row) / 69.8 cu ft (behind 1st row) The Tiguan has been holding it down as Volkswagen’s best-selling model for years now, largely thanks to its wealth of tech features, solid gas mileage, and “just-the-right-size” proportions that make it a great option for families who need something larger than the Taos but still want a vehicle that isn’t unwieldy. In fact, we often recommend this one for younger drivers, largely due to its size and extensive safety features. It also saw a recent ground-up redesign for the 2025 model, bringing it modern and tech-filled interior that’s ideal for the family on the go. Consider the VW Tiguan if: You’re looking for an excellent all-around SUV that can do just about anything You want something spacious but still want to spend less money You have teenagers who regularly use the car 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport Starting price: $38,300 Fuel economy: 23 mpg city / 27 mpg hwy Seating capacity: 5 Cargo room: 40.3 cu ft (behind 2nd row) / 77.6 cu ft (behind 1st row) The Atlas Cross Sport is sort of like a perfect happy medium between the Tiguan and the Atlas. It has significantly more space than the compact Tiguan, allowing for a spacious second row that’s fit for adults and acres of storage space in the back compartment. It also has the same tech and comfort amenities as the Atlas, as well as its rugged off-road and towing capabilities, which is a major benefit for families who take frequent road trips or enjoy an outdoorsy lifestyle. Consider the VW Atlas Cross Sport if: You want a midsize SUV but don’t need extra seating You prioritize the latest tech and comfort features You enjoy camping and light off-roading 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Starting price: $39,310 Fuel economy: 23 mpg city / 27 mpg hwy Seating capacity: 6 to 7 Cargo room: 20.6 cu ft (behind 3rd row) / 55.5 cu ft (behind 2nd row) / 96.6 cu ft (behind 1st row) The Atlas is the largest SUV offering from Volkswagen, smaller only than the ID. Buzz electric bus. Since the Tiguan phased out its third-row option, it’s also the only SUV in the lineup that seats up to seven people, making it an obvious contender for bigger families, and it has absolutely cavernous interior with all the seats folded. Standard features like the 12-inch center touch screen display, wireless phone charging, and Wi-Fi capability are sure to keep parents happy as well, and with its burly engine, it even has enough oomph to pull modestly sized boats and travel trailers to your next vacation destination. Consider the VW Atlas if: You need extra seating for the kids You regularly have a lot of cargo to carry You want one of the safest SUVs available 2026 Volkswagen ID.4 Starting price: $45,095 Fuel economy: 122 MPGe city / 104 MPGe hwy Seating capacity: 5 Cargo room: 30.3 cu ft (behind 2nd row) / 64.2 cu ft (behind 1st row) The ID.4 is the company’s only electric SUV currently available in America (for now), which makes it the no-brainer option for eco-conscious families who want to eliminate their dependency on fuel. With a maximum range of 291 miles and NACS compatibility, you can drive anxiety-free knowing you’ll never run out of juice, and its shockingly spacious cabin will appeal to families who are drawn to the Tiguan, which has similar dimensions. Throw in standard features like a 12.9-inch center display screen, wireless phone charging, and tons of IQ.DRIVE smart safety features, and you have a top-notch option for EV adopters. Consider the VW ID.4 if: Your family wants to leave gas stations behind You already have an EV charger in your home You prefer a compact SUV that’s still roomy Frequently Asked Questions Which VW SUV has the most cargo space? The Atlas has up to 96.6 cubic feet of cargo space, which makes it the roomiest SUV and the second biggest in the entire VW lineup, only coming behind the ID. Buzz. Which VW SUV is the safest? Nearly all Volkswagen SUVs have a five-star safety rating from the NHTSA, making them all incredibly safe as a whole. The Atlas and Atlas Cross Sport also earned a Top Safety Pick award from the IIHS, which gives them the honor of being two of the safest SUVs on the road today. What’s the most affordable VW SUV? The Taos is the cheapest Volkswagen SUV to buy or lease, with a starting MSRP of just $26,500. Which VW SUV has the highest towing capacity? The Atlas and Atlas Cross Sport both have towing capacities of up to 5,000 pounds, which puts them in the lead in terms of trailering potential. Does the VW Tiguan still have three rows? No, the Tiguan no longer has a three-row cab as an option after its 2025 redesign. However, you can still readily find a pre-owned Tiguan with three rows. Shop VW SUVs near Overland Park Still not sure which SUV model is right for you? Visit Molle Volkswagen of Kansas City, where we have an unbeatable selection of new VW models ready for a test drive, plus new vehicle specials like VW lease deals and low APR financing for qualifying buyers. Contact us online or call us at 816-941-9500 to schedule and appointment today.